Read more »" />

The Anti-Aging and Healing Skin Care Benefits of Emu Oil

BY Beth · November 25, 2011

My boyfriend’s mom is in town for the holidays and as we were sitting in traffic on the ride home from the airport, she asked me if I’d heard anything about Emu Oil being used for skin care purposes. While I have heard that Emu Oil is very beneficial for the skin, I wasn’t exactly sure what an Emu was, where it came from or why the oil is able to provide such benefits. (Basically my answer was useless to her). So I decided to do a little research to discover some answers.

First, let’s begin with what an Emu is (many of you might already know, but bear with me). The Emu is a large bird native to Australia, related to the ostrich (see picture). Emu oil comes from the fat of the bird after it is processed for its meat. The fat is rendered, refined and sterilized. Emu oil’s compatibility with human collagen allows it to penetrate into the skin easily. Known as the anti-aging emollient, it’s definitely something you may want to consider adding to your daily beauty routine. It is great for treating fine lines and wrinkles and can be used as a moisturizer that leaves skin soft, supple and younger looking. It has been proven to be the fastest and most penetrating oil in skin care because it is almost 100% triglyceride (a type of fatty compound) lipid. Triglycerides are abundant in human skin lipids, meaning that the composition of fatty acids in human skin is very similar to that of emu oil. This makes the absorption into the skin faster and more effective.

The health benefits of emu oil have been understood and enjoyed by the native Australian cultures for several years. Emu oil is a complete source of essential fatty acids and one of the best sources for omega 3 which is needed by our skin to correct and prevent skin problems. Gentle enough for all skin types, it is a natural, non-toxic, hypo-allergenic substance that can be taken both externally and internally. Emu oil contains both oleic (a substance that has a local anti-inflammatory effect on dermal tissues) and linoleic acids (a substance known to temporarily ease joint pain), making it great for those with sensitive skin and proves to be an excellent treatment for eczema, psoriasis and other skin conditions because they tend to respond well to the anti-inflammatory properties which soothe the skin and help relieve inflammation. From each drop you will receive multiple benefits.

Since it is a powerful agent that can penetrate deep into the skin the benefits don’t stop at the surface layer. There are many emu oil uses, and it shows great results for anti-aging, acne, stretch marks & scars, arthritis, chronic injuries-massage, cuts & scrapes, burns, Psoriasis, Eczema & Hair care.

As you can see there are many benefits in using Emu Oil. It is a proven natural wonder, and something I will definitely incorporate in my skin care routine. Dremu looks like a good way to start, with their triple-filtered Emu oil!

Tags · · · · · · · · · · ·

Beth

Author Bio Read More >