LaRocca’s ‘Hibiscus Extract’

BY guestblogger · November 26, 2012

The Hibiscus flower is pleasant on the eyes, but who knew it had glorious effects on the skin, as well?

Hibiscus is a flower that was recognized centuries ago for its beneficial potency.  Hibiscus is considered to harbor the second generation of Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) and does not irritate the skin.  Instead, the acids obtained from the hibiscus chalices have rejuvenating properties that benefit all skin typesCollagen activity is increasingly stimulated, balancing excess oil and providing skin with the valuable antioxidants that it craves.

Let’s talk color.  The Hibiscus Flower has Anthocyans to thank for the deep purple pigment that it’s decorated with.  Anthocyans are found in the tissue of higher plants that include leaves, stems, roots, flowers and fruits.  Plants rich in this pigment include, but are not limited to, purple corn, blueberry, cranberry, bilberry, black raspberry, and eggplant.  This bountiful component of Hibiscus belongs to a parent class of antioxidant-bearing molecules called flavonoids.

Internal uses also inhibit this multifunctional flower.  The Hibiscus leaf has been recognized by herbal practitioners for centuries.  A few of its key medicinal properties include antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, cholagogue, demulcent, digestive, diuretic, emollient, purgative, refrigerant, resolvent, sedative, stomachic, as well as tonic.

Free radical damage is one of the leading enablers in the aging process.  Free radicals are highly and indiscriminately reactive chemicals that can damage any structure in living cells.  The most common source of free radicals is accredited to the normal burning of fuel that occurs in every cell, every minute of the day.  Sunlight, as well as pollutants, also enables suffering of the skin from free radicals.  These radicals might be free, but it’s your skin that’s inevitably paying the price.

Fortunately for the Hibiscus Flower, its acids often have extraordinarily high levels of citric acid (10%) and pyruvic acid (5%).  Now what do these acids do for us, women?  They have been shown to increase cell turn over, exhibit a good cutaneous tolerance and be 9% more moisturizing than lactic acid.  Let’s just say this isn’t your grandma’s flower.  Actually it could be your great, great, grandma’s flower considering it’s been flourishing for centuries.

About the Author

Laura LaRocca has spent years in the personal care industry researching ingredients, formulating products with chemists and scientists, and working with celebrities and makeup artists to understand how skin reacts to daily environmental factors.  Co-founder of the iconic brand, DuWop Cosmetics creating niche products such as Lip Venom, the first topical lip plumper on the market, acquired a cult-like phenomenon.  After ten years of cultivating and accomplishing her dream at DuWop, Laura made the decision to hand over the reins to someone new since creating a collection of age-defying potions that utilize the power of gold.  The harmonious combination of potent anti- aging ingredients, cutting edge science, soothing botanicals, and sustainable packaging marry the power of gold in this environmentally peaceful product line

guestblogger

Read More >

Related Products

You Might Also Like

Post Title

Post Title

Post Title

Leave a Reply

  • (will not be published)

XHTML: You can use these tags: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>